Plethora Muzik

Digital | Deep Progressive House | Tech Imprint | Birmingham | UK

gallery/plethora muzik logo white
Plethora Muzik - Subscribe Now
Plethora Muzik - Beatport Link
gallery/info-01
Plethora Muzik - Facebook
Plethora Muzik - Instagram
Plethora Muzik - Twitter
Plethora Muzik - Resident Advisor
Plethora Muzik - Beatport
Plethora Muzik - Soundcloud
Plethora Muzik - Mixcloud
Plethora Muzik - Spotify

privacy policy NOTICE

The Policy:

This privacy policy notice is for this website; http://plethoramuzik.com/ and served by Plethora Muzik, Beacon Close, Great Barr, Birmingham and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website. 

 

Policy Key Definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Plethora Muzik.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

 

Processing of Your Personal Data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are only processing personal data for the core business purposes and therefore do not have to register with the ICO.
  • However, as an organisation we adhere to the principles of the Data Protection Act (DPA) and understand best practice for managing information.

 

Lawful basis: Consent
The reason we use this basis: For the purpose of communicating forthcoming releases.
We process your information in the following ways: Release promo mailer.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Symphonic Distribution.

 

Lawful basis: Contract
The reason we use this basis: For the purpose of a track/E.P & album release purposes.
We process your information in the following ways: A written contract between the individual/producer(s) & the record label.
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

 

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
The reason we use this basis: For the purpose of communicating scheduled radio show information, record label news/releases & subscriber offer information.
We process your information in the following ways: Monthly subscriber mailer newsletter.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Symphonic Distribution.

 

Lawful basis: Special category data
The reason we use this basis: N/A
We process your information in the following ways: N/A
Data retention period: N/A
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your Individual Rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Please contact us at: support@plethoramuzik.com

 

Internet Cookies

We do use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • Google Analytics

 

Data Security and Protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners.

 

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL or as a titled text link.  

 

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

 

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

 

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

 

Email Marketing Messages & Subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

 

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

 

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

 

Our EMS providers are; Symphonic Distribution and MailChimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

Email address

Subscription time & date (MailChimp Only)

Name

City (MailChimp Only)

 

Resources & Further Information

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at support@plethoramuzik.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

policy

The commitment of Plethora Muzik is to release high quality Deep Progressive House & Progressive Tech collaborations.